Washington| Change
[…] However, they have not been considered substantive evidence. Green v.

Goldberg, 630 So.2d 606 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993).


7/ Pertinent to this case, Section 766.302(2), Florida Statutes, defines a "birth-related neurological injury" as an "injury to the brain . . . of a live infant . . . caused by oxygen deprivation or mechanical injury occurring in the course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate post-delivery period . . . which renders the infant permanently and substantially mentally and physically impaired." Section 766.309(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, however, that where "the claimant has demonstrated . . . that the infant has sustained a brain . . . injury caused by oxygen deprivation or mechanical injury and that the infant was thereby rendered permanently and substantially mentally and physically impaired, a rebuttable presumption shall arise that the injury is a birth- related neurological injury." Accordingly, if petitioner can establish that the cause of Jonathan's neurologic impairment was oxygen deprivation or mechanical injury they are entitled to a presumption that the timing of such deprivation or injury was