Washington| Change
[…] 36. The Intervenor maintains that a preference should be accorded to the Intervenor based upon its property being an historic preservation property, including being listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It maintains that State agencies are required to give preference to historic properties when they lease new facilities. Section 267.061(3), Florida Statutes, provides:


    Each state agency of the executive branch, in seeking to acquire additional space through new construction or lease, shall give preference to the acquisition or use of historic properties when such acquisition or use is considered feasible and prudent compared with available alternatives. The acquisition or use of historic properties is considered feasible and prudent if the cost of purchase or lease, the cost of rehabilitation, remodeling, or altering the

    building to meet compliance standards and the agency's needs, and the projected costs of main- taining the building and providing utilities and other services is less than or equal to the same costs for available alternatives . . . .