Washington| Change
[…] Based on the assertion that the penalty that may be imposed may include the revocation or suspension of licensure, it is concluded that Petitioner is required to establish its case against Respondent by clear and convincing evidence. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); and Evans Packing Co. v. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 550 So.2d

    112 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).


  10. Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *

      (g) Conducting activities regulated under this chapter without a license or with a revoked or suspended license.

      * * *

      (i) Impersonating . . . a law enforcement officer . . . by identifying himself as a federal, state, county, or municipal law enforcement officer. . . .

      * * *

    2. When the department finds any violation

      of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:

      1. Deny an initial or renewal application for license.

      2. Issue a reprimand.

      3. Impose an administrative fine not to