Ohio| Change
[…] The complainant has the burden of proving the allegations of the complaint by a preponderance of the evidence. See Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Florida Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v. Career Service Commission, 289 So.2d 412, 415 (Fla. 4th DCA 1974). If the Department determines that the complainant has met his burden of proof, it must "enter its order adjudicating the amount of indebtedness due to be paid by the

    dealer to the complainant," which order is "final upon issuance." Section 604.21(4), (5) and (6), Fla. Stat.


  19. If payment is not made within 15 days after the issuance of the Department's order, the Department must, "in instances involving bonds, call upon the surety company to pay over to the [D]epartment out of the bond posted by the surety for such dealer or, in instances involving certificates of deposit, call upon the financial institution issuing such certificate to pay over to the [D]epartment out of the certificate under the conditions of the assignment or agreement, the amount called for in the order of the [D]epartment" and, upon receiving such payment, the Department must distribute the proceeds to the complainant. Section 604.21(7) and (8), Fla. Stat.