Ohio| Change
[…] There is no evidence that any band or "Palms" member was unaware of the presence or nature of the reflective film on the window. Notwithstanding that there was no formal announcement as to the presence or nature of the reflective film on the window, it was not proven that the practice of using the band room for changing clothes invaded anyone's privacy, or that the Respondent failed to make reasonable effort to protect students from conditions harmful to learning and/or to their mental and/or physical health and/or safety.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  19. Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), provides that, except for teachers on continuing contract under Section 231.36(4), a teacher can be

    dismissed during the term of an employment contract "only for just cause." It further provides: "Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude." (Emphasis added.)


  20. Section 231.36(6)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), similarly provides that, except for teachers on continuing contract under Section 231.36(4), a teacher can be suspended or dismissed during the term of an employment contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a)."