Ohio| Change
[…] November 17, 1994

    -$ 4.48

    November 25, 1994

    $ 700.55

    December 7, 1994

    -$(-53.90)

    December 15, 1994

    $ 146.53

    December 23, 1994

    $ 114.10

    SubTotal


    Less: Positive Adjustment/

    $ 906.80

  17. The net amount owed to Pearce by Fancy Farms: From Grower Statements dated:


    Grower Statement dated

    December 25, 1994. $ 127.00

    Balance owed Pearce $ 779.80


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.57(1) and 604.21(6), Florida Statutes.


  19. Section 604.22(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    Each licensee, while acting as agent for a producer, shall make and preserve for at least 1 year a record of each transaction, specifying the name and address of the producer for whom he acts as agent; the date of receipt; the kind, quality; and

    quantity of agricultural products received; the name and address of the purchaser of each package of agricultural products; the price for which each package was sold; the amount and explanation of any adjustments given; and the net amount due from each purchaser. An account of sales shall be furnished each producer within 48 hours after the sale of such agricultural products. Such account of

    sales shall clearly show the sale price of each lot of agricultural products sold; all adjust- ments to the original price, along with an explanation of such adjustments; and an itemized showing of all marketing costs deducted by the licensee along with the net amount due the producer. The licensee shall make payment to the producer within 5 days of the licensee's receipt of payment. (Emphasis supplied)


  20. It is clear from the record that Respondent Fancy Farms Sales, Inc. failed to comply with the above in that it failed to record the amount of adjustments and explanations, give Pearce an account of the sales timely, itemize all marketing costs (commission), and record the name and address of the purchaser of all of Pearce's zucchini.


  21. The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal. Florida Department of Transportation v.

      1. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981). To meet this burden