Ohio| Change
[…] 30 years.

    4. The benefit formula to determine the amount of monthly pension must be equal to at

      least 2 percent for each year of the firefighter's credited service, multiplied by his or her average final compensation. However, if current state contributions pursuant to this chapter are not adequate to fund the additional benefits to meet the minimum requirements in this chapter, only increment increases shall be required as state moneys are adequate to provide. Such increments shall be provided as state moneys become available.


      Section 185.35(1)(d) provides in pertinent part:


      1. In order for municipalities with their own pension plans for police officers or for police officers and other employees to participate in the distribution of the tax fund established in ss. 185.07, 185.08, and 185.09, their retirement funds must meet each of the following standards:

        1. The plan must be for the purpose of providing retirement and disability income for police officers.

        2. The normal retirement age, if any, must not be higher than age 60.

        3. If the plan provides for a stated period of service as a requirement to receive a retirement income, that period must not be higher than 30 years.

        4. The benefit formula to determine the amount of monthly pension must be equal to at least 2 percent for each year of the police officer's credited service, multiplied by his or her average final compensation. However, if current state contributions pursuant to this chapter are not adequate to fund the additional benefits to meet the minimum requirements in this chapter, only increment increases shall be required as state moneys are adequate to provide. Such increments shall be provided as state moneys become available.