Washington| Change
[…] Sebastian Hospital, Inc., 21 Fla. L. Weekly D649 (1st DCA 1996), and in Agency for Health Care Administration v. University Hospital, Ltd., 21 Fla.

    L. Weekly D650 (1st DCA 1996), the Final Order invalidating

    proposed rules and the two writs of mandamus were all reversed.


  5. The court in University Hospital, supra, directed attention to two statutory provisions which are also relevant to the disposition of these proceedings. The first of these is Section 395.003(2)(d), Florida Statutes, which provides, in part:

    (d) The agency shall, at the request of a licensee, issue a single license to a licensee for facilities located on separate premises. Such a license shall specifically state the location of the facilities, the services, and the licensed beds available

    on each separate premises.


    The other is Section 409.905(5), Florida Statutes, which provides, in part:


    A licensed hospital maintained primarily for the care and treatment of patients having mental disorders or mental diseases is not eligible to participate in the hospital inpatient portion of the Medicaid program except as provided in federal law.


  6. The court in University Hospital, supra, also directed attention to two rule provisions which are also relevant to the disposition of these proceedings. The first of these is proposed Rule (now existing Rule) 4/ 59A-3.203(2)(i), Florida Administrative Code, which provides:


    1. A single license will be issued to a licensee for facilities located on separate premises, upon request of the applicant. The license will specifically state the location of the facilities, their services, and the licensed beds available on each separate premises. Such a license shall also specifically identify the general or specialty classification of hospitals located on separate premises.


      The other is proposed Rule (now existing Rule) 59A-3.203(6), Florida Administrative Code, which provides: