Ohio| Change
[…] 32. The Department proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent operated as a real estate broker without holding a valid and current license as alleged in Count II of the Administrative Complaint. Respondent testified that he indicated to Ms. Topper a desire to share in the commission should he purchase the property listed by Ms. Topper's real estate company. Respondent's statement to Ms. Topper was based on his belief that at the time of the transaction he was properly licensed. This erroneous belief resulted in Respondent's operating as a real estate broker in violation of Section 475.42 (1)(a), Florida Statutes.


  33. In regard to Count III of the Administrative Complaint, Section 475.23, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part the following:


    A license shall cease to be in force whenever a broker changes his business address...or a salesperson working for a broker...changes employer. The licensee shall notify the commis- sion of the change no later than 10 days after

    the change, on a form provided by the commission.


  34. The evidence presented at hearing established that Respondent failed to notify the Department that he changed employers on or about July 1, 1993. It is undisputed that Respondent completed the required form on June 29, 1993, which indicated a change in his employer.