STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The methodology used by the Department's auditor to calculate the assessment was proper under the circumstances, and the Department's assessment for sales and use tax for the audit period, as revised in the May 10, 1995, Notice of Reconsideration, is reasonable. Weiss did not present any persuasive evidence to the contrary.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1997).
Section 120.80(14)(b)2., Florida Statutes (1997), provides that in any administrative proceeding in which a taxpayer contests the assessment of a tax, penalty, or interest,
the Department's "burden of proof . . . shall be limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which the applicable department made the assessment." Weiss, the taxpayer contesting the Department's assessment, has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the factual or legal basis for the assessment is unreasonable or incorrect. Department of Revenue v. Nu-Life Health and Fitness Center, 623 So. 2d 747,