STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the Department's "burden of proof . . . shall be limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which the applicable department made the assessment." Weiss, the taxpayer contesting the Department's assessment, has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the factual or legal basis for the assessment is unreasonable or incorrect. Department of Revenue v. Nu-Life Health and Fitness Center, 623 So. 2d 747,
751-52 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).
At the time the subject audit was conducted, Section 213.34, Florida Statutes (1991), 4/ provided in pertinent part:
The Department of Revenue shall have the authority to audit and examine the accounts, books, or records of all persons who are subject to a revenue law made applicable to this chapter 5/ . . . .
The department, or its duly authorized agents, may inspect such books and records necessary to ascertain a taxpayer's compliance with the revenue laws of this state, provided that the department's power to make an assessment or grant a refund has not terminated under s. 95.091(3).
The department may correct by credit or refund any overpayment of tax, penalty, or interest revealed by an audit and shall make assessment of any deficiency in tax, penalty, or interest determined to be due.
In addition, the Department was authorized to
determine and assess the amount of any tax, penalty, or interest due under any tax enumerated in s. 72.011 6/ ]:
a. Within 5 years after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later.
Section 95.091(3)(a)1.a., Florida Statutes (1991).