STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The circumstances referred to by Weiss are that substantially all of Weiss's business is the sale of motor vehicles for resale, and Weiss asserts that the Department should have attributed the difference to "wholesale automobile sales which are not retail sales."
Section 213.35, Florida Statutes (1991), provided:
Each person required by law to perform any act in the administration of any tax enumerated in s. 72.011 shall keep suitable books and record relating to that tax, such as invoices, bills of lading, and other pertinent records and papers, and shall preserve such books and records until expiration of the time within which the department may make an assessment with respect to that tax pursuant to s.
95.091(3).
Section 212.12(6), Florida Statutes (1991), provided in pertinent part:
The department is given the power to prescribe the records to be kept by all persons subject to taxes imposed by this chapter.