STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 212.02(15)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), provided in pertinent part that "'[r]etail sale' or a 'sale at retail' means a sale to a consumer or to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or services taxable under this part . . . ." Motor vehicles are included in the definition of "tangible personal property" in Section 212.02(20), Florida Statutes (1991).
Section 212.07, Florida Statutes (1991), provided in pertinent part:
(1)(a) The privilege tax herein levied measured by retail sales shall be collected by the dealers from the purchaser or consumer.
(b) A resale must be in strict compliance with the rules and regulations, and any dealer who makes a sale for resale which is not in strict compliance with the rules and regulations shall himself be liable for and pay the tax. A dealer may, through the informal protest provided for in s. 213.21
and the rules of the Department of Revenue, provide the department with evidence of the exempt status of a sale. The Department of Revenue shall adopt rules which provide that valid resale certificates and consumer certificates of exemption executed by those dealers or exempt entities which were registered with the department at the time of sale shall be accepted by the department when submitted during the protest period, but may not be accepted in any proceeding under chapter 120 or any circuit court action instituted under chapter 72.
Rule 12A-1.093(2), Florida Administrative Code, which was last amended in 1992, requires that
[e]ach dealer defined in Chapter 212, F.S., each licensed wholesaler, and any other person subject to the tax imposed by Chapter 212, F.S., shall keep and preserve a complete record of all transactions, together with invoices, bills of lading, gross receipts from sales, RESALE CERTIFICATES, CONSUMER EXEMPTION