Washington| Change
[…] 41. The parties have stipulated that Sullivan, as Chief of Police for the City of Panama City Beach, was and is subject to the requirements of Part III, Chapter 112, Florida Statutes, the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees.


  42. As the owner of Beach Security, Inc., Sullivan has a relationship with Beach Security which is contractual in nature. See CEO 86-36. Prior to the

    incorporation of Beach Security, Inc., Sullivan as a sole proprietor, had individual contractual relationships with his clients. Thus there is a contractual relationship at issue.


  43. Section 112.312(8), Florida Statutes, defines "conflict" or "conflict of interest" as "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest."


  44. In Zerweck v. State Commission on Ethics, 409 So. 2d 57, 61 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982), the court discussed the standard of conduct set forth in Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes.