Ohio| Change
[…] For example a licensed nurse may perform nursing services in a Medicaid recipient's home without also being licensed as a home health agency, employed by a home health agency or affiliated with a nurse registry.


  10. Petitioner's objection to the proposed rule is based on the fact that not all persons individually rendering health or caretaker services in a Medicaid recipient's home are required to be licensed home health agencies or employed by a home health agency. 1/ The same issues arise for nurse registeries, which operate as brokerage houses for nursing services.


  11. "Home health agency" is defined at Section 400.462(4), Florida Statutes as "an organization that provides home health services and staffing services for health care facilities." (Emphasis added) Section 400.462(6),

    Florida Statutes defines