Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, what is prohibited is offering services furnished to an individual by home health agency personnel or by others under arrangements with the agency, unless the offeror is licensed as home health agency.


  14. When the statutory definition of "home health services" is given its plain meaning, Section 400.464(5)(a) does not apply to health and medical service providers who are not home health agency personnel and who are not providing service under arrangements with a home health agency.


  15. The term "home health agency personnel" is defined at Section 400.462(5) as "persons who are employed by or under contract with a home health

    agency and enter the home or place of residence of patients at any time in the course of their employment or contract." The definition of "home health agency personnel" does not enlarge the definition of "home health services" and, therefore, is not helpful to Petitioner's interpretation of the law in this case.