STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent does not contend that the formal orders are not confidential records and reports. Rather, he argues that the documents can be edited to delete all identifying information from them, thus rendering the edited product unprotected.
This argument assumes that the editing and release of edited reports and records is permissible pursuant to section 228.093(3)(d). However, there is only one provision in section 228.093 - Section 228.093(3)(a)2. - which provides for partial release of information contained in confidential records and reports. Section 228.093(3)(a)2. does not provide for the release of edited
information regarding persons other than the student requesting the release. Rather, it provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Right of access
2. Such parent, guardian, pupil, or student shall have the right, upon request, to be shown any record or report relating to such pupil or student maintained by any public educational institution. When the record or report includes information on more than one pupil or
student, the parent, guardian, pupil, or student [shall be entitled to receive, or be informed of, only that part of the record or report which pertains to the pupil or student who is the subject of the request].
[Emphasis supplied]. Thus, even under Section 228.093(3)(a)2., only "that part of the record or report which pertains to the pupil or student who is the subject of the request" is permitted to be released.