Ohio| Change
[…] 2/ The hearing was initially scheduled to commence on December 19, 1995, but was continued on three occasions.


3/ J.C., who is unable to express herself through the spoken word because of her disability, testified through a (sign language) interpreter, Joe Krause.


4/ Deborah Steinfeld is her married name. At the time of the incident at issue in the instant case (which took place before her marriage), she was known as Deborah Orkin.


5/ The undersigned, however, declines to grant the other relief requested in the School Board's motion.


6/ Section 231.3605, Florida Statutes, which took effect July 1, 1994, provides that an "educational support employee," may be terminated "for the reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement, or in school board rule in cases where a collective bargaining agreement does not exist." An "educational support employee," as that term is used in Section 231.3605, Florida Statutes, includes an "education paraprofessional."