Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  83. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), F.S. (1995).


  84. In the prehearing stipulation, all parties agreed that Manasota-88 and MCSOBA have standing to participate in this proceeding. By further stipulation, FPL also agreed not to object to the standing of Pinellas County or the EPC in this proceeding.


  85. Pursuant to Section 403.509(3), F.S., the Department's action on a federally required PSD permit that is part of an electric power plant site certification proceeding "shall be based on the record and recommended order of the certification proceeding and of any other proceeding held in connection with the application for a new source review or prevention of significant deterioration permit, on timely comments received with respect to the application or preliminary determination for such permit, and on the provisions of the state implementation plan."


  86. As defined by DEP, the state implementation plan or "SIP" is "[t]he EPA approved plan which Section 110 of the [federal Clean Air] Act requires a state to submit to the Administrator [of EPA]." F.A.C. Rule 62-212.200(64). At