Ohio| Change
[…] Section 490.004, Florida Statutes.

  15. The Petitioner has the burden of establishing entitlement to the licensure sought by a preponderance of the evidence. Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (1st DCA 1977).


  16. The parties have agreed that this matter may be determined under the statutes and rules in effect at the time the Petitioner's application was filed. In relevant part, Section 490.005(1)(c), Florida Statutes, 1994 Supp., provides as follows:


    The department shall license each applicant who the board certifies has...[h]ad at least two years or 4,000 hours of experience in the field of psychology in association with or under the supervision of a licensed psychologist meeting the academic and experience requirements of this chapter or the equivalent as determined by this board.

    The experience requirement may be met by work performed on or off the premises of the supervising psychologist if the off-premises work is not the independent, private practice rendering of psychological services that does not have a psychologist as a member of the group actually rendering psychological services on the premises. No more than 1 year of pre-doctoral experience may be

    utilized in satisfying the experience required.


  17. In relevant part, Rule 59AA-14.002, Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows: