Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    17. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties hereto pursuant to section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


    18. Sections 501.014 and .015, Florida Statutes, give the Department responsibility for licensing and regulating health studios. Pursuant to the grant of rulemaking authority in section 501.014(2)(a), the Department has promulgated rules "to implement, enforce, and interpret" its duties under sections 501.012-.019, Florida Statutes.


    19. Section 501.015, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:


        1. Health studios; registration requirement and fees.--Each health studio shall:

          1. Register each of its business locations with the department in a form and manner as required by the department.


      The Department has promulgated rule 5J-4.004, Florida Administrative Code, which provides:


      5J-4.004 Registration.