STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] At the final hearing Mrs. Mackey, the administrator of Willia's stated that she was going to voluntarily surrender her license to the Agency. She tendered the license to the Agency.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Chapter 400, Part III, Florida Statutes, provides for the licensing and regulation of Assisted Living Facilities by the Agency.
Section 400.415, Florida Statutes, provides:
The agency may impose an immediate moratorium on admissions to any facility when the agency determines that any condition in the facility presents a threat to the health, safety, or welfare of the residents in the facility. A facility the license of which is denied, revoked, or suspended as result of a violation of s. 400.414 may be subject to immediate imposition of a moratorium on admissions to run concurrently with licensure denial, revocation, or suspension.
Rule 10A-5.033(3), which is now numbered 58A-5.033(3), Florida Administrative Code, provides:
An immediate moratorium on admissions to the facility shall be placed on the facility by the central Office of Licensure and Certification when it has been determined that any condition in the facility presents a potential threat to the health, safety, or welfare of the residents in the facility.
The following conditions are examples of
potential threats constituting grounds for a moratorium:
Unsafe practices relating to medication.
Presence of resident inappropriately placed in the facility according to the criteria in Rule 10A-5.0181, F.A.C.