STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] But, in fairness to the City, it is appropriate to address the applicable standard of review and the F.A.C. Rule 9J-
24.008 criteria, both of which make reaching that conclusion a bit more involved than would appear on first blush.
Standard of Review
22. Section 163.3213(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995), states:
The adoption of a land development regulation by a local government is legislative in nature and shall not be found to be inconsistent with the local plan if it is fairly debatable that it is consistent with the plan.
The fairly debatable test asks whether reasonable minds could differ as to the outcome. To prevail, a petitioner must demonstrate beyond reasonable debate or legitimate controversy that the challenged LDR and the local comprehensive plan are inconsistent. See City of Miami Beach v.