STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Her concern that one might be built there under the authority of Ordinance 94-29 is more remote. She also shares with the Johnsons concern over what would happen to the City, including its shorelines, aquatic lands and water bodies if full advantage is taken of Ordinance 94-29. Much of the City's seawalled and rip-rap stabilized shoreline is in residential areas, and Ordinance 94-29 conceivably could be utilized to build swimming pools and screened enclosures within the 30 foot setback specified in Coastal Zone Policy
2 on between 500 and 1000 residential lots.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 163.3202(1), Fla. Stat. (1995), provides that local governments, such as the City, must "adopt . . . land development regulations that are consistent with and implement their adopted comprehensive plan."
Standing
Section 163.3213(1), Fla. Stat. (1989), provides:
It is the intent of the Legislature that substantially affected persons have the right to maintain administrative actions which assure that land development regula- tions implement and are consistent with the local comprehensive plan.