STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent, Antonio Prado, has been licensed for 19 years and has never been disciplined for any violations of the real estate law.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
The Department bears the burden of proof to establish, by clear and convincing evidence, the allegations of this case.
Section 475.25(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
The commission may deny an application for licensure, registration, or permit, or re- newal thereof; may place a licensee, registrant, or permittee on probation; may suspend a license, registration, or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license, registration, or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, and any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the
licensee, registrant, permittee, or applicant:
* * *
(e) Has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455.
Rule 61J2-14.010(2), Florida Administrative Code, provides:
A broker is authorized to place and maintain up to $200 of personal or brokerage business funds in the escrow account for the purposes of opening the account, keeping the account
open and/or paying for ordinary service charges.