STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 470.036(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes Petitioner to impose discipline against a funeral establishment and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *
Fraud, deceit, negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of . . . funeral establishment operation. . . .
A violation or repeated violation of this chapter . . .
Section 470.024(6), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(6) Each licensed funeral establishment shall have one full-time funeral director in charge and shall have a licensed funeral director reasonably available to the public during normal business hours for that establishment. The full-time funeral director in charge must have an active
license and may not be the full-time funeral director in charge of any other funeral establishment or of any other direct disposal establishment.
Rule 61G-21.003(4), Florida Administrative Code (1993), provided, at the times pertinent to this proceeding:
(4) The funeral establishment shall have on site or immediately available sufficient
sealed containers of a type required for the transportation of bodies as specified in Rule 10D-37.012, F.A.C.
Section 470.029(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Each funeral establishment . . . shall report on a form prescribed and furnished by the department the name of the deceased and such other information as may be required with respect to each dead human body embalmed or otherwise handled by the establishment . . .
Petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent conducted its business without having a full time funeral director in charge as alleged in Count I of the Administrative Complaint. This failure constitutes a violation of Section 470.024(6), Florida Statutes (1993), and of Section 470.036(1)(h), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner did not establish the allegations of Count II of the Administrative Complaint.