STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] At the time of the inspection on March 31, 1995, the embalmed body of Essie L. Thomas was found in the preparation/embalming room of the Respondent and the cremains of Reuben Rolle, Jr., were found in a desk.
Respondent failed to submit to Petitioner a required report entitled "Cases Embalmed or Bodies Handled" for the months of December 1994 through March 1995.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 470.036(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes Petitioner to impose discipline against a funeral establishment and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *
Fraud, deceit, negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of . . . funeral establishment operation. . . .
A violation or repeated violation of this chapter . . .
Section 470.024(6), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(6) Each licensed funeral establishment shall have one full-time funeral director in charge and shall have a licensed funeral director reasonably available to the public during normal business hours for that establishment.