STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In another December 3, 1995, memorandum to Franklin, Petitioner requested that only "$10.00 biweekly [be deducted] from [his] paycheck" if it was ultimately determined that an overpayment had indeed been made.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Comptroller is "the chief fiscal officer of the state" with the authority to "settle and approve accounts against the state." Article IV, Section 4(d), Fla. Const.
State funds may be disbursed "only upon order of the [C]omptroller." Article IV, Section 4(e), Fla. Const.
The Comptroller is the head of the Department of Banking and Finance. Section 20.12(1), Fla. Stat.
Pursuant to Section 17.04, Florida Statutes, it is the responsibility of the Department of Banking and Finance, to "examine, audit, adjust and settle the accounts of all the officers of this state, and any other person in anywise entrusted with, or who may have received any property, funds, or moneys of this state, or who may be in anywise indebted or accountable to this state for any property, funds, or moneys, and require such officer or persons to render full accounts thereof, and to yield up such property or funds according to law, or pay such moneys into the treasury of this state, or to such officer or agent of the state as may be appointed to receive the same, and on failure so to do, to cause to be instituted and prosecuted proceedings, criminal or civil, at law or in equity, against such persons, according to law."
The Division of Accounting and Auditing is among the divisions of the Department of Banking and Finance. Section 20.12(2)(a), Fla. Stat.