STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rules 3A- 31.105(1), 3A-31.205(1) and 3A-31.207(1), Fla. Admin. Code.
The Bureau performs these "payroll related tasks" with the assistance of the Department of Management Services, which is statutorily required, pursuant to Section 110.116, Florida Statutes, to "establish and maintain, in coordination with the payroll system of the Department of Banking and Finance, a complete personnel information system for all authorized and established positions in the state service, with the exception of employees of the Legislature."
Section 402.35, Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ll personnel of the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services shall be governed by rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the Department of Management Services relative thereto."