Washington| Change
[…] Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  18. Petitioner has proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent did not clean the diaper-changing surface with a sanitizing solution after each use.


  19. Section 402.310(1)(a) provides that, where the violation could not cause death or serious harm, Petitioner may suspend or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine of not more than $100 per violation per day for violations of Sections 402.301-402.319 and the rules promulgated under these statutes. These statutes authorize Rule 10M-12.003(9)(b)2.


  20. Section 402.310(1)(b) provides that Petitioner shall consider the following factors in determining the appropriate discipline: the "severity of the violation," "[a]ctions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or remedy the complaints," and "previous violations."


  21. Rule 10M-12.011 sets forth guidelines for determining the severity of the violation.