Washington| Change
[…] Respondent showed by a preponderance of the evidence that Petitioner operated residential migrant housing without a permit.


  21. Section 381.0081(2) makes the operation of residential migrant housing without a permit a first degree misdemeanor within the meaning of Sections

    775.082 and 775.083. Section

    381.0081(3) makes the unpermitted operation of residential migrant housing without adequate personal hygiene facilities a third degree felony within the meaning of Sections

    775.082 and 775.083.


  22. Section 381.0081(4) authorizes a fine of up to $1,000 for Petitioner's operation of residential migrant housing without a permit. Section 381.0081(4) provides in relevant part:


    If the owner of land on which a violation of this section occurs is other than the person committing the violation and the owner knew or should have known upon reasonable inquiry that this section was being violated on the

    land, the fine may be applied against the owner.


    Petitioner knew or should have known upon reasonable inquiry that the dwelling units on her property were being used for occupancy by migrant farmworkers.