Washington| Change
[…] 13. Section 561.01(15) defines a "bottle club" as a commercial establishment where patrons


    consume alcoholic beverages which are brought onto the premises and not sold or supplied to the patrons by the establishment, whether the patrons bring in and maintain custody of their own alcoholic beverages or surrender custody to the establishment for dispensing on the premises . . ..


  14. Respondent's license does not permit it to sell alcoholic beverages. Section 562.12(1) prohibits the sale of alcoholic beverages without a license or outside the scope of a license.


  15. Section 561.29(1)(a) authorizes the Division to revoke or suspend a license for a violation by the licensee or its agents or employees, "on the licensed premises . . ., of any of the laws of this state . . . in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages "


  16. Rule 61A-2.022(11), Florida Administrative Code, provides that the recommended penalty guideline for a violation of Section 562.12 is a civil penalty of the greater of $500 or the amount equal to the correct license fee. Respondent paid $500 for its bottle-club license.