Washington| Change
[…] Stat. (1995). See Suburban Medical Hosp. v. Dept. of Health and Rehab. Serv., 600 So.2d 1195, 1196-1197 (Fla. 3d DCA 1992); First Hosp. Corp. of Fla. v. Dept. of Health and Rehab. Serv., 589 So.2d 310 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991). But Vitas’ argument on this criterion hinged in part

    on its contention that there is no need for an additional hospice program in Service Area 7B. It also was based in part on a misapprehension of the facts. As found, both projects are financially feasible in the immediate and long-term.

  24. Section 408.035(1)(l), Fla. Stat. (1995), requires consideration of the “probable impact of the proposed project on the costs of providing health services proposed by the applicant,

    . . . the effects of competition on the supply of health services being proposed and the improvements or innovations in the financing and delivery of health services which foster competition and service to promote quality assurance and cost- effectiveness.” Although Vitas argued that the proposed hospice programs were adversely impact the existing providers, the argument does not clearly articulate an alleged impact under the 408.035(1)(l) criterion.