Washington| Change
[…] But the requirement that an application be consistent with the local and state plans does not transform these preferences into minimum criteria. Secondly, Vitas omits reference to the one provision of the state health plan which does, by its terms, relate to need and establish minimum criteria for assessing need—i.e., the FNP rule.

  17. Vitas made similar arguments with reference to the Section 408.035(1)(b) and (d) criteria. Criterion (1)(b) is: “The availability, quality of care, efficiency, appropriateness,

    accessibility, extent of utilization, and adequacy of like and existing health care services and hospices in the service district of the applicant.” Criterion (1)(d) is: “The availability and adequacy of other health care facilities and services and hospices in the service district of the applicant,