STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Any of the following actions by a facility or its employee shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee:
An intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility.
* * * *
(g) Failure of the licensee during relicensure, or failure of a licensee that holds an initial or change of ownership license, to meet minimum license standards or the requirements of rules adopted under this part.
Section 400.401(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
(3) The principle that a license issued under this part is a public trust and a privilege and is not an entitlement should guide the finder of fact or trier of law at
any administrative proceeding or in a court action initiated by the Agency for Health Care Administration to enforce this part.
The Department has alleged that the Respondents are guilty of violating Rule 58A-5.033(2)(c)1, Florida Administrative Code, which provides:
Unclassified deficiencies.