STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] When they arrived at the residence, they informed the woman who answered the door that they wanted to inspect the facility. The woman let them into the house and
immediately took off running down the street, leaving elderly persons inside the residence unattended.
There were ten elderly persons residing at the Southwest 135th Court address. No evidence was presented to establish what services were being performed for these persons.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Agency seeks to revoke Savany's license to operate an assisted living facility. Section 400.414, Florida Statutes, provides:
The agency may deny, revoke, or suspend a license issued under this part or impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120. At the chapter 120 hearing, the agency shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that its actions are warranted.
Any of the following actions by a facility or its employee shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee:
An intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility.
* * * *
(g) Failure of the licensee during relicensure, or failure of a licensee that holds an initial or change of ownership license, to meet minimum license standards or the requirements of rules adopted under this part.
Section 400.401(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
(3) The principle that a license issued under this part is a public trust and a privilege and is not an entitlement should guide the finder of fact or trier of law at
any administrative proceeding or in a court action initiated by the Agency for Health Care Administration to enforce this part.