STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent has met its burden of showing that it made an assessment against Petitioner and has provided the factual and legal grounds upon which the assessment was made. Section 120.80(14)(b)2., Florida Statutes. Petitioner has not met its burden of showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the factual and legal basis for the assessment is unreasonable or incorrect. Department of Revenue v. Nu-Life Health and Fitness Center, 623 So. 2d 747, 751-752 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).
Section 95.091(3)(a)1.a., Florida Statutes, authorizes Respondent to conduct an audit "within 5 years after the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs first."
Respondent is authorized by law to "audit and examine the accounts, books, or records of all persons who are subject to a revenue law . . ." Section 213.34, Florida Statutes. See also Rule 12A-1.093(7)(a)2.a., Florida Administrative Code.