RECOMMENDED ORDER
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
License revocation proceedings are penal in nature. The burden of proof is on Petitioner to establish the truthfulness of the allegations in the administrative complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
Section 626.561, Florida Statutes (1993), provides in pertinent part:
All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to the insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity. An agent shall keep the funds belonging to each insurer for which he is not appointed, other than a surplus lines insurer, in a separate account so as to allow the department to properly audit such funds. The licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (1993), provides grounds for mandatory disciplinary action against a license or appointment and provides in pertinent part: