RECOMMENDED ORDER
[…] Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment.
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.
Misappropriation, conversion, or unlaw-ful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license or appointment.
(13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes (1993), provides grounds for discretionary discipline against a license or appointment and provides in pertinent part:
The department may in its discretion, ... suspend, revoke ... the license or appoint- ment of any applicant, agent, solicitor, ... managing general agent ... and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such ... suspension, revocation,
... is not mandatory under 626.611:
Violation of any provision of this code or any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under
the license or appointment.
Violation of any lawful order or rule the department.
Failure or refusal, upon demand, to pay over to any insurer he represents or has represented any money coming into his hands belonging to the insurer.
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.
(12) Knowingly aiding, assisting, procuring, advising, or abetting any person in the violation of or to violate a provision of the insurance code or any order or rule of the department.
Subsection 626.9541(1), Florida Statutes (1993), defines unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices and provides in pertinent part:
Misrepresentation in insurance applications.-