Washington| Change
[…] 07 These "warnings" were intended, not to punish Respondent, but to help her avoid "disciplinary action."

    08 While Respondent may have experienced personal and health problems during this period of time, she nonetheless was given a fair and reasonable opportunity, before she went on leave, to eliminate the shortcomings in her work performance and conduct of which her supervisors had made her aware.

    schools in their respective districts and may exercise any power except as expressly prohibited by the State Constitution or general law." Section 230.03(2), Fla. Stat.

  126. Such authority extends to personnel matters. Section 231.001, Fla. Stat.("[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law or the State Constitution, district school boards are authorized to prescribe rules governing personnel matters, including the assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees"09).

  127. A district school board is deemed to be the "public employer," as that term is used in Chapter 447, Part II, Florida Statutes, "with respect to all employees of the school district." Section 447.203(2), Fla. Stat.