Ohio| Change
[…] Robert McDonald worked in the Telecommunications Division of the Department of Central Services. Petitioner presented no evidence that American Phone participated in competitive bidding for contractual services which were within the responsibility of Masters or Rodriguez while they were employees of Respondent.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  39. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties pursuant to Section 120.53(5)(e), Florida Statutes.


  40. Section 237.02(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that "[e]ach district school board shall develop and adopt policies establishing the plan to be followed in making purchases as may be prescribed by the state board."


  41. The state board of education adopted Rule 6A-1.012, Florida Administrative Code, which provides in pertinent part:


    (5).