Washington| Change
[…] Department of Environmental Regulation v. Puckett Oil Co., 577 So.2d 988, 992 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).

  25. Pertinent to this case, operation of any temporary amusement device or attraction in the state without a "permit" issued by the Department and without a "certificate to operate" is, except as hereafter discussed, prohibited. Section 616.242(4)(a), Florida Statutes, "Permit" means "that document

    which signifies that the amusement device or amusement attraction has undergone and passed its annual inspection." Section 616.242(3)(e), Florida Statutes. "Certificate to operate" means "that document which indicates that the temporary amusement device has undergone the inspection required after setup." Section 616.242(3)(f), Florida Statutes.

  26. The only exception to the foregoing requirement is established by subsection 616.242(24) which establishes the permitting and inspection procedures for companies, such as respondent, as follows: