Washington| Change
[…] Hence, it is the agency which must affirmatively raise and prove the exception.”

  24. To determine if as a whole whether the underlying proceeding was substantially justified at the time it was initiated, it is necessary to determine whether there was a reasonable basis in law and fact for the violations charged by the Respondent. The most relevant consideration concerns whether the free form action by the Board of Veterinary Medicine probable cause and panel meeting of November 30, 1993 had a reasonable basis and a law in fact. See Section 455.225(2),(3)(4) Florida Statutes (1993). This statutory provision provide in pertinent part:

    “When an investigation is complete and legal sufficient, the Department shall prepare and submit to the probable cause panel of the appropriate regulatory board the investigative report . . . findings . . .

    and recommendations of the Department . . . .

    If the panel finds . . . for a majority vote of its members, that probable cause exist . .

    ., it shall direct the Department to

    file a formal complaint, which the Department