STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Under such application of the statute, it is observed that although Petitioner's Petition For Relief was filed 35 days after the issuance of Respondent's Determination Of No Probable Cause, no proof establishes that Petitioner exceeded any particular jurisdictional time period after receipt of that notice before filing the Petition For Relief. Presuming application of The Fair Housing Act, the Motion To Dismiss should be denied.
If the motion is denied, further inquiry reveals that Section 760.23(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in part:
(2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handi- cap, familial status, or religion.
Pursuant to Section 760.34(5), Florida Statutes, the burden of proof is on the complainant, in this case the Petitioner, to establish the allegations supporting the claim of discrimination.