Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


    6. The Respondent is charged with the administration and enforcement of Chapter 493, Florida Statutes, which governs private investigative, private security, and repossession services. Pursuant to Section 493.6118(2), Florida Statutes, the Respondent is authorized to deny applications for licenses issued under that chapter if the applicant has committed any of the acts enumerated in Section 493.6118(1), Florida Statutes.


    7. Section 493.6118(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


      1. The following constitutes grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any . . . applicant regulated by this chapter.

        * * *

        (f) Proof that the applicant or licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetence, or misconduct, in the practice

        of the activities regulated under this chapter.

        * * *

        (j) Commission of an act of violence or the use of force on any person except in the lawful protection of one's self or another from physical harm.


    8. According to Sections 493.6118(1)(f) and (j), Florida Statutes, the Respondent may deny an application for Class D and G licensure if the applicant

      (1) is guilty of misconduct in the practice of activities regulated by Chapter 493, Florida Statutes; or (2) commits any act of violence or uses force on any person except in the lawful protection of himself or others from physical harm.


    9. Petitioner has the burden of proof in this proceeding and must show by a preponderance of evidence that he has met the requirements for licensure as a Class D and G security officer. Department of Transportation v.