Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  24. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this cause, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1995).

  25. Under subsection 393.0655, Florida Statutes (1995), Respondent is required to conduct a screening of employees hired to work as direct service providers for the developmentally disabled.

  26. Conviction of a crime under Chapter 796, relating to prostitution, is a bar to employment in positions of trust or responsibility. Section 435.06, Florida Statutes (1995).

  27. Section 435.06(2), Florida Statutes (1995), states as follows:

    The employer must either terminate the employment of any of its personnel found to be in noncompliance with the minimum standards for good moral character contained in this section or place the employee in a position for which background screening is not required unless the employee is granted an exemption from disqualification pursuant to Section 435.07 Florida Statutes.

  28. Respondent may grant to any employee otherwise disqualified from employment an exemption from disqualification from working with disabled adults for misdemeanors prohibited under the following conditions: