STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] or performs obstetrical services either full- time or part-time and who had paid or was exempted from payment at the time of injury the assessment required for participation in the birth-related neurological injury compensation plan for the year in which the injury occurred. . . .
Here, it is undisputed that the physicians providing obstetrical services during the birth of the infant, Lissett Valle, were not "participating physicians" as that term is defined by Section 766.302(7), Florida Statutes, and as that term is used in Sections 766.301 through 766.316, Florida Statutes. Accordingly, the subject claim is not compensable under the Plan. Sections 766.309(2) and 766.31(1), Florida Statutes.
Where, as here, "the . . . [administrative law judge] determines that . . . obstetrical services were not delivered by a participating physician at the birth, he [is required] to enter an order [to such effect] and . . . cause a copy of such order to be sent immediately to the parties by registered or certified mail." Section 766.309(2), Florida Statutes. Such an order constitutes final agency action subject to appellate court review. Section 766.311(1), Florida Statutes.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing findings of fact and conclusions of law, it is