Washington| Change
[…] Andzulis refers to the March 6 emergency meeting as “retaliatory.” The meeting was not retaliatory. It was for

    Mr. Roddenberry to resign effective immediately, nothing more, nothing less. His resignation, as is evident from the statement read at the meeting, was because of the numerous issues he had had to deal with subsequent to the board’s vote to turn down Ms. Andzulis' offer to fill a vacancy.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  31. The Division of Administrative Hearing has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  32. The Fair Housing Act is found in Part II of Chapter 760, Florida Statutes. Practices prohibited under the act are found in Section 760.23, Florida Statutes. Subsection (2) of that section makes it unlawful to “discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale . . . of a dwelling, . . . because of . . . sex ”

  33. Ms. Andzulis, as the petitioner in this case, has the burden of establishing that a violation of the Fair Housing Act has occurred.

  34. Ms.