Washington| Change
[…] * * *

      1. The perpetration by the officer of an act which would constitute any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses, whether criminally prosecuted or not: Sections . . . 837.012, . . . .


      2. The perpetration by the officer of an act which constitutes: . . .

      1. Engaging is sex while on duty.

      2. False statements. . . . .


  1. Section 837.012(1) Florida Statutes, states as follows:


    1. Whoever makes a false statement, which he does not believe to be true, under oath, not in an official proceeding, in regard to any material matter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

  2. In this case, the evidence is clear and convincing that Respondent engaged in sex with Ms. Hallman while he was on duty and that he gave Chief Nicholson false sworn statements regarding material matters during the subsequent internal investigation.