Washington| Change
[…] 31. Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent failed to maintain “good moral character” as required by Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, because he engaged in sexual conduct with Ms. Hallman while on duty, and knowingly made false statements concerning material matters to investigators of the Chiefland Police Department in violation of Sections 943.1395(6) and 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), and Rules 11B-27.0011(4)(b) and 11B-27.0011 (4)(c), Florida Administrative Code.

  32. Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, requires that law enforcement officers “[h]ave good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.”

  33. Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), states as follows:

    (5) The employing agency must conduct an internal investigation if it has cause to suspect that an officer is not in compliance with, or has failed to maintain compliance with, s. 943.13(4) or (7).