RECOMMENDED ORDER
[…] Lynne’s, which operates out of Bohnsack’s residence in Vero Beach, does not maintain an inventory of concrete pipe.
It has entered into a lease agreement with Pan American Engineering, Hill’s former employer, to rent space to store concrete pipe, but it has never used the storage area which is the subject of the lease for any purpose, nor has it made any payments under the lease.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Department is authorized to certify disadvantaged business enterprises pursuant to Section 339.0805(1)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
The [D]epartment shall certify a socially and economically disadvantaged business enterprise, which certification shall be valid for 12 months, or as prescribed by 49
C.F.R. part 23. The [D]epartment’s initial application for certification for a socially and economically disadvantaged business enterprise shall require sufficient information to determine eligibility as a small business concern owned and controlled by a socially and economically disadvantaged individual. For recertification of a
disadvantaged business enterprise, the [D]epartment may accept an affidavit, which meets [D]epartment criteria as to form and content, certifying that the business remains qualified for certification in accordance with program requirements. A firm which does not fulfill the [D]epartment’s criteria for certification shall not be considered a disadvantaged business enterprise. An applicant who is denied certification may not reapply within 6 months after issuance of the denial letter or the final order. The application and financial information required by this section are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1).
The “[D]epartment’s criteria for certification” are found in Rule Chapter 14-78, Florida Administrative Code.
Rule 14-78.002, Florida Administrative Code, provides definitions of various words and phrases used in Rule Chapter 14- 78, Florida Administrative Code.