STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DONE AND ENTERED in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida, this 21st day of November, 1996.
STUART M. LERNER
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(904) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (904) 921-6847
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 21st day of November, 1996.
ENDNOTES
1/ Effective October 1, 1996, the provisions in Florida's Administrative Procedure Act applicable to bid protests were revised and moved from Section 120.53(5) to Section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes.
2/ Section 255.25(3)(c), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any person who files an action protesting a decision or intended decision pertaining to a competitive bid for space to be leased by the agency pursuant to
s. 120.57(3)(b) shall post with the state agency at the time of filing the formal written protest a bond payable to the agency in an amount equal to 1 percent of the estimated total rental of the basic lease period, or $5,000, whichever is less, which bond shall be conditioned upon the payment of all costs which may be adjudged against him or her in the administrative hearing in which the action is brought and in any subsequent appellate court proceeding. . . .
3/ Section 120.57(3)(b), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), mandates that a "formal written protest . . . state with particularity the facts and law upon which the protest is based."