STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 6/ In imposing this deadline, the undersigned noted that "[t]he requirement of Section 255.25(3)(c), Florida Statutes [Supp. 1996], that a bond be posted at the time of the filing of the formal protest . . . is not jurisdictional and therefore Respondent [the Department] is required to give a protestant like Petitioner 'notice and a reasonable opportunity to post the bond before denying the protest solely because of failure to post the bond.' ABI Walton Insurance Company v. Department of Management Services, 641 So.2d 967, 968-69 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994)."
7/ Section 120.569(2)(g), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), provides as follows:
When official recognition is requested, the parties shall be notified and given an opportunity to examine and contest the material.
8/ In the instant case, the hearing transcript was received by the undersigned on November 15, 1996.
9/ Pursuant to Chapter 96-159, Laws of Florida, the title of the undersigned and of all other Hearing Officers of the Division was changed to Administrative Law Judge, effective October 1, 1996.