STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dravo Basic Materials Company, Inc., v. Department of Transportation, 602 So.2d 632, 634 n.3 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992).
11/ "'As a general rule the comparative degree of proof by which a case must be established is the same before an administrative tribunal as in a judicial proceeding- that is, a preponderance of the evidence. It is not satisfied by proof creating an equipoise, but it does not require proof beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Florida Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v. Career Service Commission, 289 So.2d 412, 415 (Fla. 4th DCA 1974); see also Section 120.57(1)(h), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1996)("[f]indings of fact shall be based on a preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or licensure disciplinary proceedings or except as otherwise provided by statute"); Cf. Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund v. Levy, 656 So.2d 1359, 1363 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995)("[t]he burden of proving abuse of agency discretion is upon the challenger of the rule, who must meet that burden with a preponderance of the evidence").