STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] s. 120.57(3)(b) shall post with the state agency at the time of filing the formal written protest a bond payable to the agency in an amount equal to 1 percent of the estimated total rental of the basic lease period, or $5,000, whichever is less, which bond shall be conditioned upon the payment of all costs which may be adjudged against him or her in the administrative hearing in which the action is brought and in any subsequent appellate court proceeding. . . .
3/ Section 120.57(3)(b), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), mandates that a "formal written protest . . . state with particularity the facts and law upon which the protest is based."
4/ In his order, the undersigned advised that Respondent's Motions would be "treated as motions requesting the entry of a recommended order of dismissal inasmuch as the undersigned does not have final order authority in the instant case." In addition, he made the following comments: