Washington| Change
[…] Barr through Mr. Santoro's correspondence, does not constitute independent operation as a broker as contemplated in Section 475.42(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Therefore, Petitioner is not subject to the discipline announced in Section 475.25(1)(a), Florida Statutes. In acting in concert with his supervising broker and attorney to obtain the real estate commission, Respondent did not act outside the classification of broker-salesperson in this operation.


  27. Count II to the Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with violating Section 475.42(1)(d), Florida Statutes, which states:

    No salesperson shall collect any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a commission, deposit, payment, rental, or otherwise, except in the name of the employer and with the express consent of the employer; and no real estate salesperson, whether the holder of a valid and current license or not, shall

    commence or maintain any action for a commission or compensation in connection with a real estate brokerage transaction against any person except a person registered as his employer at the time the salesperson performed the act or rendered the service for which the commission or compensation is due.


  28. Respondent violated this provision by collecting the reimbursement for advertising costs from Ms. Barr, a part of a real estate brokerage transaction. The payment for advertising costs was outside the name of his employer Re-Max On Park Avenue and in his personal name, deposited to his personal account and without the consent of his employer Re-Max On Park Avenue in the person of the supervising broker Ms. McIvey. For this violation Respondent is subject to the penalties set forth in Section 475.25(1)(a), Florida Statutes.

  29. Concerning the attempt to have Ms. Barr pay the disputed real estate commission, the consultation with Ms. McIvey, discussion with Mr. Santoro and contact with Ms. Barr, by Mr. Santoro constitute an attempt to collect the commission in the name of the employer and with the express consent of the employer through its supervising broker Ms. McIvey. The fact that Respondent's name appeared with Re-Max On Park Avenue in the letter addressed to Ms. Barr by Mr. Santoro does not change that perception.