Washington| Change
[…] 21. A "Broker" is defined at Section 475.01(1)(c), Florida Statutes.

  22. In the transaction involving Ms. Barr, Respondent acted as a "Broker salesperson." As such he operated under Ms. McIvey's direction, control and management when doing business for Re-Max On Park Avenue. Respondent was in the employ of Ms. McIvey, a "Broker" as defined at Section 475.01(1)(c), Florida Statutes. Ms. McIvey was the supervising broker for Re-Max On Park Avenue.

  23. Respondent in Count I to the Administrative Complaint is accused of violating Section 475.42(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which states:

    No person shall operate as a broker

    or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefore.


  24. The term "operate" is defined at Section 475.01(3), Florida Statutes, as: