STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(o) Failure to apply for transfer of a title as prescribed in s. 319.23(6).
* * *
Under the foregoing statute, before a license can be suspended or revoked, it must be established by clear and convincing evidence that a licensee has violated a provision within chapters 319 and 320 "with sufficient frequency so as to establish a pattern of wrongdoing on the part of the licensee."
The administrative complaint alleges that respondent "failed to apply for registration and title" after the Mingo and Ross transactions. The complaint contends this constitutes a violation of Sections 319.23(6), 319.34, 320.27, and 320.27(7), Florida Statutes. The first statute requires that an "application for certificate of title . . . shall be filed within
30 days from the delivery of such motor vehicle . . . to the
purchaser." The second statute makes it unlawful for any person to purport to sell a motor vehicle "without delivering to the purchaser . . . a certificate of title . . . duly assigned to such purchaser as provided in this chapter."