STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The complaint contends this constitutes a violation of Sections 319.23(6), 319.34, 320.27, and 320.27(7), Florida Statutes. The first statute requires that an "application for certificate of title . . . shall be filed within
30 days from the delivery of such motor vehicle . . . to the
purchaser." The second statute makes it unlawful for any person to purport to sell a motor vehicle "without delivering to the purchaser . . . a certificate of title . . . duly assigned to such purchaser as provided in this chapter." Section 320.27 is a lengthy statute governing "motor vehicle dealers," including respondent, while subsection (7) thereof requires that, for each motor vehicle in the possession of a licensee, the licensee "have reasonable indicia of ownership or right of possession, or shall have made proper application for a certificate of title in accordance with the provisions of chapter 319."