Ohio| Change
[…] 32. At its October 23, 1996, meeting, the School Board suspended Respondent and initiated a dismissal proceeding

    against her "for just cause, violation of Drug-Free Work Place


    Policy."


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  33. "In accordance with the provisions of s. 4(b) of Art.


    IX of the State Constitution, district school boards [have the authority to] operate, control, and supervise all free public schools in their respective districts and may exercise any power except as expressly prohibited by the State Constitution or general law." Section 230.03(2), Fla. Stat.

  34. Such authority extends to personnel matters. Section 231.001, Fla. Stat.("[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law or the State Constitution, district school boards are authorized to prescribe rules governing personnel matters, including the assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees").