Ohio| Change
[…] School Board employees to be of "good moral character," that is "exemplifying the acts and conduct which could cause a reasonable

    person to have confidence in an individual's honesty, fairness and respect for the rights of others and for the laws of the state and nation," and, in addition, gives notice that "[e]mployees found . . . to have been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude will be terminated from employment"010)


    010 Section 231.02, Florida Statutes, similarly provides that district school board employees must be of "good moral character" and that "[e]mployees found . . . to have been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude shall not be employed in any position requiring direct contact with students." According to subsection (2)(b) of Section 231.02, Florida Statutes, "the lack of good moral character shall be defined as having been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude."


    In its proposed recommended order, Respondent argues that the School Board is barred by Section 112.011(1)(a), Florida Statutes, from taking disciplinary action against him based upon

    10 Cont. his criminal convictions. Section 112.011(1)(a),

    Florida Statutes, provides as follows: