Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Personnel who have been fingerprinted and processed in accordance with this rule and who have had a break in service of more than

    90 days shall be required to be re- fingerprinted in order to be re-employed.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  43. "In accordance with the provisions of s. 4(b) of Art.


    IX of the State Constitution, district school boards [have the authority to] operate, control, and supervise all free public schools in their respective districts and may exercise any power except as expressly prohibited by the State Constitution or general law." Section 230.03(2), Fla. Stat.

  44. Such authority extends to personnel matters. Section 231.001, Fla. Stat.("[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law or the State Constitution, district school boards are authorized to prescribe rules governing personnel matters, including the assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees"). The School Board's Rules 6Gx13-4A-1.21(I) (which