Ohio| Change
[…] 9. Individuals who engage in "immorality," as defined in Rule 6B- 4.009(2), Florida Administrative Code, (i.e., conduct "inconsistent with the standards of public conscience and good morals [which is] sufficiently notorious to bring the individual concerned or the education profession into public disgrace or disrespect and impair the individual's service in the community") are not "individuals of good moral character," within the meaning of School Board Rule 6Gx13-4C-1.021.


  10. Section 231.02, Florida Statutes, similarly provides that district school board employees must be of "good moral character" and that "[e]mployees found . . . to have been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude shall not be employed in any position requiring direct contact with students." According to subsection (2)(b) of Section 231.02, Florida Statutes, "the lack of good moral character shall be defined as having been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude."


    In its proposed recommended order, Respondent argues that the School Board is barred by Section 112.011(1)(a), Florida Statutes, from taking disciplinary action against him based upon his criminal convictions. Section 112.011(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: