Ohio| Change
[…] According to subsection (2)(b) of Section 231.02, Florida Statutes, "the lack of good moral character shall be defined as having been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude."


    In its proposed recommended order, Respondent argues that the School Board is barred by Section 112.011(1)(a), Florida Statutes, from taking disciplinary action against him based upon

    10 Cont. his criminal convictions. Section 112.011(1)(a),

    Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    (1)(a) Except as provided in s. 775.16, a person shall not be disqualified from employment by the state, any of its agencies or political subdivisions, or any municipality solely because of a prior conviction for a crime. However, a person may be denied employment by the state, any of its agencies or political subdivisions, or any municipality by reason of the prior conviction for a crime if the crime was a felony or first degree misdemeanor and directly related to the position of employment sought.


    To the extent that Section 112.011, Florida Statutes, provides that a person is eligible for public employment despite having been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude which is neither described in Section 775.16, Florida Statutes, nor a felony or first degree misdemeanor directly related to the position of employment, it does not apply to prospective or current employees of district school boards seeking or occupying

    are such rules.