STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department expects licensed agencies to understand, and comply with, applicable provisions of Florida law.
Because Mederi failed to timely seek renewal of its license, the value of it as an asset has plummeted from approximately $250,000 to nothing.
Under the agreement between Mederi and HHL, it was Mederi’s responsibility to keep the license current.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 400.464, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:
Any home health agency must be licensed by the Agency for Health Care Administration to operate in this state. A license issued to a home health agency, unless sooner suspended or revoked, expires 1 year after its date of issuance. However, any home health agency that is operated by the Federal Government is exempt from this part.
* * *
(5)(a) It is unlawful for any person to offer or advertise home health services to the public unless he or she has a valid license under this part. It is unlawful for any holder of a license issued under this part to advertise or indicate to the public that it holds a home health agency license other than the one it has been issued.
A person who violates paragraph (a) is subject to an injunctive proceeding under
s. 400.515. A violation of paragraph (a) is a deceptive and unfair trade practice and constitutes a violation of the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act.
A person who violates paragraph (a) commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s.
775.083. Any person who commits a second or subsequent violation commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Each day of continuing violation constitutes a separate offense. (Emphasis added.)
Section 400.471, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
Application for license; fee; provisional license; temporary permit.