STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A person who violates paragraph (a) is subject to an injunctive proceeding under
s. 400.515. A violation of paragraph (a) is a deceptive and unfair trade practice and constitutes a violation of the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act.
A person who violates paragraph (a) commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s.
775.083. Any person who commits a second or subsequent violation commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Each day of continuing violation constitutes a separate offense. (Emphasis added.)
Section 400.471, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
Application for license; fee; provisional license; temporary permit.
Application for an initial license or for renewal of an existing license must be made under oath to the Agency for Health Care Administration on forms furnished by it and must be accompanied by the appropriate license fee as provided in subsection (7). The agency must take final action on an initial licensure application within 60 days after receipt of all required documentation.
* * *
Sixty days before the expiration date, an application for renewal must be submitted to the Agency for Health Care Administration under oath on forms furnished by it, and a license must be renewed if the applicant has met the requirements established under this part and applicable rules. The home health agency must file with the application satisfactory proof that it is in compliance with this part and applicable rules. The home health agency must submit satisfactory proof of its financial ability to comply with the requirements of this part.
When transferring the ownership of a