Ohio| Change
[…] Ms.

    Crawford had to hire and pay additional money to others to

    complete her home. There is clear and convincing evidence of financial mismanagement.

  4. Section 489.129(1)(j), Florida Statutes (1992), provides that the Board may take disciplinary action against a contractor if the contractor is found guilty of:

    [f]ailing in any material respect to comply with provisions of this part of violating a rule or lawful order of the board.


    Section 489.119(5)(b), Florida Statutes (1992), states that the:


    [r]egistration or certification number of each contractor shall appear in each offer of services, business proposal, bid, contract, or advertisement, regardless of medium, as defined by board rule, used by that contractor in the practice of contracting . . .


    Respondent has admitted failing to include his license number on his Proposals, thereby violating Section 489.129(1)(j) via Section 489.119(5)(b), Florida Statutes.