Washington| Change
[…] The statement indicated that he had been denied a "$5,940 Letter of Credit to Bankers Insurance Co." because of past "bankruptcy" and "lack of collateral."

  16. By letter dated August 7, 1996, the Department notified Alghita of its intent to deny the application for DBE certification that he had filed on behalf of Adnan's.

  17. Such proposed action (which Alghita has challenged) is the subject of the instant administrative proceeding.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. The Department is authorized to certify disadvantaged business enterprises pursuant to Section 339.0805(1)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

    The [D]epartment shall certify a socially and economically disadvantaged business enterprise, which certification shall be valid for 12 months, or as prescribed by 49

    C.F.R. part 23. The [D]epartment’s initial application for certification for a socially and economically disadvantaged business enterprise shall require sufficient information to determine eligibility as a small business concern owned and controlled by a socially and economically disadvantaged individual. For recertification of a disadvantaged business enterprise, the [D]epartment may accept an affidavit, which meets [D]epartment criteria as to form and content, certifying that the business remains qualified for certification in accordance with program requirements. A firm which does not fulfill the [D]epartment’s criteria for certification shall not be considered a disadvantaged business enterprise. An applicant who is denied certification may not reapply within 6 months after issuance of the denial letter or the final order. The application and financial information required by this section are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1).

  19. The “[D]epartment’s criteria for certification” are found in Rule Chapter 14-78, Florida Administrative Code.

  20. Rule 14-78.002, Florida Administrative Code, provides definitions of various words and phrases used in Rule Chapter 14- 78, Florida Administrative Code.