RECOMMENDED ORDER
[…] Subsection (2) provides in relevant part the following:
(2) The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere, or guilty to, any offense prohibited under any of the provisions of the Florida Statutes, or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction:
* * *
(r) Chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes, if the offense is a felony.
Section 812.014(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides the following:
(b) If the property stolen is valued at
$20,000 or more, but less than $100,000, the offender commits grand theft in the second degree, punishable as a felony of the second degree. . . .
In the instant case, it is undisputed that Petitioner entered a plea of nolo contendere to the charge of grand theft and that such offense is a basis for denying or removing a person from employment in a position of trust or responsibility. Section 435.04(2), Florida Statutes.