STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The parties were duly noticed for the administrative hearing.
Petitioner has the burden of proof in this proceeding. Petitioner must show by clear and convincing evidence that
Respondent committed the acts alleged in the Administrative Complaint and the reasonableness of any penalty to be imposed. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Petitioner satisfied its burden of proof. Petitioner showed by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent practiced real estate without a license in violation of Section 475.42(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1995) (hereinafter, Florida Statues).
Section 475.42(1)(a) provides, in relevant part:
No person shall operate as a broker or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current active license. . . .
Respondent operated as a real estate broker within the meaning of Section 475.01. Respondent operated as a broker within the meaning of Section 475.01.
Respondent's only explanation was that he typed the relevant documents at the instruction of his brother.